Ingredients Used in Vine Vera Moisturizers

Vine Vera is a luxury skin care brand that is popular for offering its customers with exciting skin care solutions that revolve around the use of Resveratrol, the miraculous red wine antioxidant. Vine Vera offers its customers with all sorts of products and collections, with different collections suiting people with different skin types and skin issues. This ensures that Vine Vera has something to offer its customers, irrespective of their geographical region, skin type or skin issue. Most Vine Vera collections have their own cleansers, serums, moisturizers and masks; depending on what the collection caters to. This is why you’re likely to find a number of moisturizers being offered by Vine Vera. This article educates you about the various ingredients used in Vine Vera moisturizers. After all, our ingredients and product formulations are what make our moisturizers better and more effective. Remember, you might not find all these ingredients in all of our mositurizers because different moisturizers use different ingredient combinations to suit different people.

 

Resveratrol

Resveratrol is a compound that is found in the skin of red grapes and in red wine. It has been termed as one of the most powerful antioxidants in the world of skin care. Resveratrol helps to protect the skin from the damage caused by the UVA and UVB rays of the sun as well as the damage caused by free radicals. This two-fold protective action makes Resveratrol an integral aspect of your skin care routine.

 

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, also known as Sunflower Oil, is believed to be one of the best sources of linoleic and oleic acids. This oil offers the skin with a soothing and calming feel and it is also known to be rich in Vitamin E. According to a study conducted by the University of Sheffield Medical School, Sheffield, UK; Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil can protect the integrity of the barrier function of the skin and can boost its hydration as well.

 Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil

Butyrospermum Parkii Oil

Butyrospermum Parkii Oil (Shea Butter) has been used in the world of skin care for generations. This botanical ingredient is derived from the African Shea Tree and it is believed to be one of the best skin conditioning agents in the world. It helps the skin to retain its moisture content and it prevents the loss of moisture. Shea Butter also reduces the appearance of rough patches and dry flakes on your skin.

 

Allantoin

Allantoin is a natural chemical compound that is found in numerous botanical extracts. It is considered to be an anti-irritant and natural soothing ingredient that helps to protect the moisture content of your skin. Allantoin is also known to promote cell replication as well as the healing of scars, wounds and burns.

 

Caffeine

Caffeine is a popular ingredient in the world of skin care because of its anti-inflammatory and vasoconstriction effects. It helps in reducing inflammation in the skin and constricting the small blood vessels. It is also known to be particularly useful in reducing the appearance of sagging skin and dark circles.

 

Laminaria Japonica Extract

Laminaria Japonica Extracts are derived from a seaweed known as Laminaria. This seaweed is extremely rich in potassium, iodine and iron and it is considered to be particularly beneficial in assisting with skin irritation and giving it a moisturized look. Laminaria Japonica Extracts also act as an extremely effective laxative that offer anti-aging and anti-cellulite properties to the skin. Those suffering from acne can find this extract to be particularly beneficial for their skin as well.

 

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium Hyaluronate, the sodium salt of Hyaluronic Acid, can penetrate the lower layers of the skin, promote nutrient absorption and retain water. It is particularly famous in the world of skin care because of its skin conditioning and moisturizing effects. You can expect to find Sodium Hyaluronate in skin care products like eye creams, moisturizers, anti-aging skin care solutions and sunscreens.

 

Oligopeptide-68

Oligopeptide-68 is a popular peptide that stimulates the production of collagen and hyaluronic acid in the body and is famous for offering younger, plumper and firmer looking skin.

 

Arctostaphylos Uva Ursi Leaf Extract

Arctostaphylos Uva Ursi Leaf Extracts are derived from a plant that is commonly known as Kinnikinnick. Arctostaphylos Uva Ursi Leaf Extracts act as a skin lightening ingredient because they can go a long way in evening out the skin tone, reducing the production of melanin and reducing the appearance of dark spots.

 

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extracts, also known as Aloe Vera, have been used in the world of skin care throughout history. Aloe Vera is among the oldest known skin care products and its origins in skin care can be traced to the great Egyptian Civilization. The ingredient is commonly used in moisturisers and sunscreens because of its ability to give the skin a moisturized look. It is also known to be a powerful antioxidant that can protect the skin from the damage caused by free radicals. Aloe Vera has anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties to offer as well.

 Leaf-Extract

Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid is a fatty acid that is naturally found on the outer layers of your skin. It is essential for creating a protective outer barrier for your skin and is commonly used in skin care products because of its ability to protect and maintain the outermost layer of the skin.

 

Collagen

Collagen is a natural protein that is produced by the human body. It accounts for about 30% of the protein production in humans and helps in maintaining the plumpness and youthfulness of the skin. Reductions in the production of collagen is one of the biggest reasons behind the appearance of aging. The best way to replenish your collagen content once your body becomes older (the production decreases as the body begins to age) is to apply it topically through skin care products. This helps you to maintain younger and healthier looking skin.

 

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl Acetate, also known as Vitamin E, is very important for a number of skin functions. It is a powerful antioxidant that protects the skin from the harmful UV rays of the sun and it also boosts the performance of other antioxidants. Vitamin E is a fat-soluble antioxidant that can allow your skin to retain its moisture content and prevent your skin from suffering from the stress caused by external elements.

 

Olea Europaea Oil

Olea Europaea Oil, also known as Olive Oil, is used in skin care treatments for centuries. This oil helps to give the skin a more elastic look and it also goes a long way in protecting the moisture content of the skin. Olea Europaea Oil is ideal for people with dry skin, mature skin or sensitive skin.

 

Retinyl Palmitate

Retinyl Palmitate, an ingredient derived from Vitamin A, has the ability to treat your acne issues, reduce the appearance of your wrinkles, smoothen out the skin texture and also help you to get smaller sized pores. Vitamin A is usually found in healthy foods, but you also need to add it externally using skin care products in order to offer your skin with the best possible protection.

 

DMAE

DMAE, also known as Dimethylaminoethanol, is essential for the production of a chemical known as Acetylcholine. Acetylcholine basically helps the nerve cells to transmit signals effectively. DMAE is also known to be help out the skin with its anti-aging benefits. Research has shown that DMAE can work wonders in reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles from your skin.

 

Persea Gratissima Oil

Persea Gratissima Oil, also known as Avocado Oil, contains a number of vitamins such as Vitamins A, B1, B2, D and E that help out with skin rejuvenation. Persea Gratissima Oil is known to be very rich in beta-carotene, Lethicin and potassium as well. The main benefits that Avocado Oil has to offer are that it can relieve dry or damaged skin, treat issues like psoriasis and eczema and offers younger and smoother looking skin.

 

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil, commonly known as Sweed Almond Oil, is rich in Vitamin A, B and E. Sweed Almond Oil is used as a moisturizer that helps people with all skin types. It is super effective for those with dry or chapped skin and it can be used to treat skin issues such as inflamed skin, dark circles, skin irritation and itchy skin.

Add Comment Register



Leave a Reply